Pink-Head Knotweed

Also known as:
Polygonum Capitatum
Family:
Polygonaceae
Origin:
Himalayas

General description

Trailing, perennial, evergreen herb <30cm tall. Alternate ovate leaves, reddish midrib with fine coloured hairs, giving a distinctive red ā€˜Vā€™ pattern. Pink flowers (Oct-Mar) are ball-like & numerous. Named for swellings on joints of stems.

Roadsides, dry banks & slopes, open areas. Prefers full sun.

Spreads locally from trailing stems that root easily. Garden dumping.

Forms a dense carpet replacing most native vegetation.

Site management

Treat new infestations promptly & control small patches before they spread. Very difficult to control once established. Discourage use in gardens. Follow up for 2 years to control any new growth.

Recommended approaches

1.Hand pull, grub or use weed eater, removing all stem & root fragments.
2.Spray (5g metsulfuron/10L).

Caution: when using any herbicide or pesticide PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

RPMS status

Not a legally declared pest plant
pink-head knotweed - Main species image