Norfolk Island Hibiscus

Also known as:
White Oak, Pyramid Tree, Whitewood, Cow Itch Tree
Family:
Malvaceae
Origin:
Australia - Norfolk Island, Queensland and New South Wales.

General description

The seeds are enclosed in long hibiscus-like pods, these are covered in bristle-like hairs which can cause major irritation if they pierce the skin.

Terrestrial- coastal areas. Drought, wind & salt tolerant.

Mainly spread by inappropriate coastal plantings, discarded garden clippings and water movement.

Fast growing and once established wind, salt and drought tolerant. Out competes coastal species.

Site management

Recommended approaches

1. Hand pull seedlings.

Caution: when using any herbicide or pesticide PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

Search tags

RPMS status

Surveillance - Whole Region
Norfolk Island hibiscus - Main species image