Jointed Rush

Also known as:
Jointed-Leaf Rush
Family:
Juncaceae
Origin:
Eurasia, N. Africa, N. America

General description

6-60cm high, dark green, circular in cross section, with visible septa (joints), flowers in dark brown clusters. Glossy, dark brown to black capsules.

Wet habitats.

Competes with and replaces native species.

Site management

Firstly distinguish from native Juncus species. Repeat treatments 6 monthly until eliminated. Begin at top of catchment, exclude stock. Do not treat when grazed. Established in most available habitats, likely to re-establish from external seed sources. Control only if threat to rare native species.

Recommended approaches

1. Dig up rhizomes, remove all material from area.
2. Weed wipe spring to summer, (300ml glyphosate + 2ml penetrant/L).
2. Spray spring to summer (100ml glyphosate + 20ml penetrant/10L).

Caution: when using any herbicide or pesticide PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

RPMS status

Not a legally declared pest plant
jointed rush - Main species image