Mexican Daisy

Also known as:
Daisy Fleabane
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Mexico

General description

Sprawling, perennial herb commonly grown in gardens. Long, thin, much-branched stems. Small, narrow leaves fragrant when crushed. Small, daisy-like white flowers (Sept-May, all year round in the North) often pink-flushed. Large quantities of seed produced

Forest margins, streamsides, banks, roadsides, shrubland, waste places. Prefers sunny positions but tolerates wide range of climatic conditions.

Seeds dispersed by wind & water. Stem fragments root easily.

Garden escape well established in the wild. Mostly impacts on open habitats forming a dense carpet & suppressing native seedling growth.

Site management

Control new infestations promptly. Easy to kill, difficult to keep out. Remove seeding sources (on hills, cliffs, gardens, etc). May need local garden campaign. Can be crowded out with dense low plants.

Recommended approaches

1.Dig out very small patches, following up monthly. Not suitable for larger sites as causes disturbance & reseeding.
2.Spray (50ml clopyralid/10L (selective) or 100ml glyphosate + 20ml penetrant/10L (non-selective) or 2g metsulfuron+10ml penetrant/10L (non-selective)). Do not use clopyralid in home gardens.

Caution: when using any herbicide or pesticide PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

RPMS status

Surveillance - Whole Region
National Pest Plant Accord species - nationwide
Mexican daisy - Main species image