Chocolate Vine

Also known as:
Akebia, Rajania Quinata
Family:
Lardizabalaceae
Origin:
Japan, China, Korea

General description

Fast-growing, twining vine or vigorous ground cover. Leaves of five oval shaped leaflets (3cm) meet at a central juncture. Chocolate-purple coloured flowers, odour that is similar to chocolate or vanilla, Aug-Oct.

Terrestrial. In the open to semi shade along forest edges or road sides, climbing over structures or trees.

Birds can spread the seeds, but mostly this plant is spread by human activity.

Shade and drought tolerant, can invade many habitats. Once established, its dense growth prevents seed germination and seedling establishment of native plants. Invasive in the United Kingdom and North America.

Site management

Recommended approaches

1. Small infestations can be controlled mechanically by cutting repeatedly, as needed, throughout the growing season. Vines may be dug up, removing as many of the roots as possible.

Caution: when using any herbicide or pesticide PLEASE READ THE LABEL THOROUGHLY to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

Similar species

Chilean flame creeper
Tropaeolum speciosum

Chilean flame creeper's palmate compound leaves lack stipes, and it has deep red tubular flowers producing blue berries.

Search tags

RPMS status

National Pest Plant Accord species - nationwide
chocolate vine - Main species image